History of Southern Wesleyan University Athletics

Southern Wesleyan University currently fields 19 varsity sports and two junior varsity teams. Women's golf was added for the 2012-13 season with men's and women's tennis as well as men's indoor/outdoor track & field and women's indoor/outdoor track & field beginning competition in the 2013-14 season. Women's lacrosse and women's triathlon are new additions for the 2016-17 school year.


Varsity Sports

Men's Sports Women's Sports
Baseball Basketball
Basketball Cross Country
Cross Country Golf
Golf Lacrosse
Soccer Soccer
Tennis Softball
Indoor Track & Field Tennis
Outdoor Track & Field Indoor Track & Field
  Outdoor Track & Field
  Triathlon
  Volleyball

 

Southern Wesleyan University is a member of Conference Carolinas and the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Division II. The Warriors are also members of the National Christian College Athletic Association (NCCAA) and the South Region. 

SWU was previously members of the Southern States Athletic Conference (SSAC) and the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA).

Student-athletes are given the opportunity to excel athletically, academically, and spiritually.  Southern Wesleyan annually recognizes numerous all-conference, all-region and academic award winners.  The Warriors have won four NCCAA National Championships in team competitions and have seven individual national champions.

1969
Dr. Keith Connor was named Central Wesleyan College’s first Director of Athletics.

1970
Men’s basketball was the first sport that Central Wesleyan College offered in the department of athletics. Central Wesleyan’s first collegiate contest came against Toccoa Falls, Ga. on December 1, 1970. Central Wesleyan won the contest, 83-74. Due to an error in the shipment of the team’s uniforms, Central Wesleyan wore Seneca High school’s uniforms during the contest.

1973
The men's soccer program was added for the Fall 1973 season. Central Wesleyan played their first game at The Citadel inside their baseball stadium. Central Wesleyan University joined the National Christian College Athletic Association.

1974
Central Wesleyan College joined the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics. Central Wesleyan’s first contest as an NAIA member was against Lander College.

1976
Central Wesleyan College added the first women’s sports program in school history with the addition of women's volleyball. The women's volleyball team played its first contest against Western Carolina University.  The men's basketball advanced to the finals of the NCCAA Men's Basketball National Tournament. 

1977
Central Wesleyan College added a softball program as it's second women's intercollegiate athletic team.

1979
Central Wesleyan’s men's soccer team advanced to the NCCAA National Championship game just six years after the program was added.

1982
The softball team made a historic run in the 1982 NAIA Softball tournament as they qualified as the No. 32 seed in the tournament.

1985
In 1985, Central Wesleyan College added women's basketball as an intercollegiate sport. In their first contest, Central Wesleyan defeated Gardner Webb in a rout, 85-62.

1986
The baseball program was added in 1986, increasing the number of athletic teams to six. The first Baseball coach for Central Wesleyan College was Dr. Walt Sinnamon. (Now Dean of the Colleges of Arts and Sciences)

1988
In 1988, the men’s golf program becomes Central Wesleyan’s eighth sports program. Coach Paul Wood was the first coach for the team.

1994
On October 28, 1994, Central Wesleyan College changed its name to Southern Wesleyan University. The men’s and women’s cross country programs were added in the same year.

1996
Southern Wesleyan University added the first sports program since changing the name of the institution, as they added women’s soccer as an intercollegiate sport.

2005
Through the direction of the Warrior Club, The Southern Wesleyan University Athletics Hall of Fame was established in 2005. It was designed to recognize and honor former student-athletes, coaches, administrators, and other individuals who have made significant contributions to the University and its athletic program. The inaugural class was inducted in October 2005. The induction ceremony highlighted the centennial homecoming on the campus of Southern Wesleyan. The inaugural class included: Dr. C. Keith Connor, Robert Cheek, Alvin Holland, George Barahona, Paul Agu, Innocent Nwankwo, Paul Johnson, Charles Wimphrie, John Perry, Raymond Lawson, Deborah Holcombe, Uzzie Cannon, Alicia Pratt, Will Barnes, Dr. P.B. Wood, 1970-71 Men’s Basketball Team. 

2007
Coached by Chris Williams (now Director of Athletics) the women’s basketball team won the NCCAA National Championship. The Warriors defeated Central Christian 77-73 on March 10, 2007 to become Southern Wesleyan University’s first national championship team. A few months later, on May 19, the baseball team won the NCCAA National Championship, defeating Faulkner University 9-6. Coach Mike Gillespie led the Warriors to the program’s first national title and the second for Southern Wesleyan University.

2012
The 2012 fall sports season was one of the most successful in Southern Wesleyan’s department of athletics history. Southern Wesleyan announced the addition of the women’s golf program and the program began play during the fall semester. The women’s volleyball program team earned a bid to the NCCAA National Tournament. Both the men’s and women’s cross country programs earned 16th place finishes at NCCAA National Meet. The women’s cross country program followed their impressive NCCAA finish by placing 28th at the NAIA National Meet. The men’s golf team finished 4th at the NCCAA National Tournament. Women’s Golfer Cynthia Smith compteted at the NCCAA National Tournament in the first year of the program. Southern Wesleyan University’s Board of Trustees also approved the addition of men’s and women’s track & field and men’s and women’s tennis. Those teams will begin competition in the 2013-2014 academic year.

2013
Southern Wesleyan University started 2013 with several monumental announcements. Southern Wesleyan University made its formal application to the NCAA for Division II membership. As a part of the membership process, Southern Wesleyan was extended a conference membership invitation from Conference Carolinas. On January 23, Southern Wesleyan University unveiled its new logo, marketing and branding initiatives to the community in a press conference.  On the field under the guidance of head coach Camilo Rodriguez, the men's soccer program advanced to the NCCAA National Championship Tournament.  The team went on to walk away with their first National Championship after a 1-0 victory over the Lee Flames.

2015
Southern Wesleyan's men's soccer team returned to the NCCAA National Championship tournament under the guidance of Camilo Rodriguez in the fall of 2015.  They won thier second National Championship on a 2-0 victory over Bethel College.

2016
Southern Wesleyan University is approved for full NCAA Division II membership starting in the 2016-17 school year. 


Titles (Conference, District, Regional, National) and Appearances (NAIA/NCCAA)

Baseball

  • NCCAA World Series Appearance 1989
  • NCCAA National Champions 2007

Men’s Basketball 

  • NCCAA District Champions 1976
  • NCCAA Tournament Appearance 1976
  • NAIA District 6 Champions 1979
  • NAIA Tournament Appearance 1979
  • NAIA District Champions 1984
  • NAIA Tournament Appearance 1984
  • NCCAA Region Champions 1999
  • NCCAA Tournament Appearance 1999
  • NAIA Tournament Appearance 2006

Women’s Basketball 

  • Palmetto State Conference Champions 1992      
  • NCCAA Region Champions 2007
  • NCCAA National Champions 2007
  • NCCAA Region Champions 2014
  • NCCAA National Tournament Appearance 2014
  • NCCAA Region Champions 2015
  • NCCAA National Tournamnet Appearance 2015

Men’s Cross Country

  • NCCAA Region Champions 2012

Women’s Cross Country

  • NCCAA Region Champions 2011
  • NCCAA Region Champions 2012
  • NCCAA Region Champions 2017

Men’s Golf

  • NAIA Tournament Appearance 1996
  • NAIA Tournament Appearance 2004
  • NCCAA Region Champions 2010
  • NCCAA Tournament Appearance 1993-2005, 2007-2014, 2016-17
  • NCCAA Region Champions 2012
  • NCCAA Region Champions 2013
  • Zach Moore NCCAA National Champion 2013
  • NCCAA Region Champions 2016

Women's Golf

  • NCCAA Tournament Appearance 2016

Men’s Soccer

  • NCCAA District Champions 1979
  • NCCAA Region Champions 1979
  • NCCAA Tournament Appearance 1979
  • Georgia Alabama Carolina Conference Champions 1998   
  • Georgia Alabama Carolina Conference Champions 2003
  • NAIA Tournament Appearance 2003
  • NCCAA Region Champions 2003
  • NCCAA Tournament Appearance 2003
  • NCCAA Region Champions 2013
  • NCCAA National Champions 2013
  • NCCAA National Champions 2015 
  • NCCAA Region Champions 2016
  • NCCAA Region Champions 2017
  • NCCAA National Tournament Appearance 2017

Women’s Soccer

  • NCCAA Region Champions 2008
  • NCCAA Tournament Appearance 2008

Softball

  • NAIA District 6 Champions 1982
  • NAIA Tournament Appearance 1982
  • NAIA District 6 Champions 1994
  • NAIA Tournament Appearance 1994
  • NCCAA Tournament Appearance 1994
  • NCCAA Tournament Appearance 2016 

Women's Tennis

  • NCCAA Tournament Appearance 2016 

Men's Track and Field

  • NCCAA National Champion Triple Jump - Javon Barmore - 2016
  • NCCAA National Champion 100M - Nick Edwards - 2018
  • NCCAA National Champion 200M - Jannai Maxwell - 2018
  • NCCAA National Champion 4x100 - Jannai Maxwell, Nick Edwards, Dymetric Ray, Derrick White - 2018

Women's Track and Field

  • NCCAA Indoor National Champion 4x40 - Amy Barton, Brandi Jackson, Lavornne Taylor, Shy'Keya Wimberly - 2015
  • NCCAA Outdoor National Champion 400M - Brandi Jackson - 2015
  • NCCAA Outdoor National Champion 100M Hurdles- Skylar Julian - 2016
  • NCCAA Outdoor National Champion 4x100M Relay - Amy Barton, Skylar Julian, Jess Maggio, Morgan Haney - 2016
  • NCCAA Indoor Championship Runner-Up 2016
  • Conference Carolinas Championship Indoor Runner-Up 2017
  • Conference Carolinas Championship Outdoor Runner-Up 2017
  • Conference Carolinas Championship Indoor Runner-Up 2018
  • Conference Carolinas Championship Outdoor Runner-Up 2018
  • NCCAA National Champion 100M Hurdles - Chyna Campbell - 2018

Volleyball  

  • NCCAA Region Champions 1985
  • NCCAA Tournament Appearance 1985
  • Georgia Alabama Carolina Conference Champions 1997    
  • NCCAA Region Champions 2008
  • NCCAA Tournament Appearance 2008, 2010-12, 2014-17
  • NCCAA Region Champions 2017

 

Individual Awards (Conference, District, Regional, National)

Baseball

  • Mike Batten, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2018
  • Quinton Bent, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2018
  • Julio Justo, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2017
  • DiMarkus Sanders, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2017
  • Luke Hostetler, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2016
  • Matt Buss, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2015
  • Mike Hyman, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2015
  • Julio Lara, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2015
  • Tim O'Callaghan, SCBL All-Star, 2013
  • Thomas Floyd, SSAC All-Conference Second Team, 2013
  • Thomas Floyd, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2013
  • Michael Hyman, SSAC All-Conference Second Team, 2013
  • Michael Hyman, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2013
  • JJ Julian, SSAC All-Freshman Team, 2013
  • Thomas Floyd, SSAC All-Conference Team, 2012
  • Conor Hernandez, SSAC All-Freshman Team, 2012
  • Kendall Ray, SCBL All-Star, 2012
  • Tyler Schwartz, SSAC All-Freshman Team, 2012
  • Thomas Floyd, SSAC Gold Glove Team, 2011
  • Thomas Floyd, Rawlings NAIA Baseball Gold Glove Team, 2011
  • David Jones, SSAC Champions of Character Award, 2011
  • Tyler Lollis, SSAC All-Conference Team, 2011
  • Tyler Lollis, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2011
  • Tyler Lollis, SCBL All-Star, 2011
  • Brauncy Jenkins, SSAC All-Conference Second Team, 2010
  • Chase McElrath, SSAC Freshman of the Year, 2010
  • Kevin Brown, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2009
  • Brett Hoogkamp, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2009
  • Brauncy Jenkins, SSAC Gold Glove Team, 2009
  • Craig Turner, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2009
  • Kody Hightower, NAIA Region XIII Team, 2008
  • Kody Hightower, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2008
  • Kody Hightower, NCCAA Player of the Year, 2008
  • Kody Hightower, NCCAA All-American, 2008
  • Kody Hightower, NAIA All-American Second Team, 2008
  • Guy Howard, NAIA Region XIII Team, 2008
  • Guy Howard, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2008
  • Guy Howard, NCCAA Pitcher of the Year, 2008
  • Creighton McCallum, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2008

Men's Basketball

  • Justice McCullough, Conference Carolinas All-Conference Third Team, 2018
  • Justice McCullough, NCCAA All-South Region Second Team, 2017
  • Darius Sharpe, Conference Carolinas All-Conference Second Team, 2017
  • Darius Sharpe, NCCAA All-South Region First Team, 2017
  • Kenny Holmes, NCCAA All-South Region Second Team, 2016
  • Darius Sharpe, NCCAA All-South Region Honorable Mention, 2016
  • Cameron Solomon, NCCAA All-American Honorable Mention, 2015

Women’s Basketball 

  • Tatiyana Mahone, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2018
  • Breanna Richardson, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2018
  • Jessica Sparks, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2018
  • Tatiyana Mahone, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2017
  • Tatiana Manuel, Conference Carolinas Defensive Player of the Year, 2017
  • Tatiana Manuel, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2017
  • Breanna Richardson, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2017
  • Noelle van Zadelhoff, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2016
  • Christiana Perkins, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2015
  • Bri Seda, NCCAA All-South Region Team, 2015

Men’s Golf

  • Eric Shea, Conference Carolinas Individual Champion / MVP, 2018
  • Eric Shea, Conference Carolinas All-Conference Third Team, 2018
  • Zach Huebner, NCCAA All-American, 2017
  • Ty Campbell, Conference Carolinas All-Conference Second Team, 2017
  • Briar Herd, Conference Carolinas All-Conference Third Team, 2017
  • Ryan Burke, NCCAA All-American, 2016

Women's Golf

  • Claire Page, WGCA All-American Scholar, 2018
  • Claire Page, Conference Carolinas Spring Scholar Athlete of the Year, 2018
  • Claire Page, Conference Carolinas All-Conference Third Team, 2018
  • Claire Page, NCCAA All-American, 2017
  • Claire Page, Conference Carolinas All-Conference Third Team, 2017

Men’s Soccer

  • Marshall Ball, NCCAA South All-Region Team, 2017
  • Juan Sebastian Castro, NCCAA South All-Region Team, 2017
  • Grant Kiker, NCCAA All-America Third Team, 2017
  • Grant Kiker, NCCAA South All-Region Team, 2017
  • Grant Kiker, Conference Carolinas All-Conference First Team, 2017
  • Sergio Tapia, NCCAA South All-Region Team, 2017
  • Miguel Uribe, NCCAA South All-Region Team, 2017
  • Miguel Uribe, Conference Carolinas All-Conference Second Team, 2017
  • Nestor Gonzalez, NCCAA South All-Region Team, 2016
  • Nestor Gonzalez, Conference Carolinas All-Conference Third Team, 2017
  • Michel Herszenhaut, NCCAA All-American Third Team, 2016
  • Michel Herszenhaut, NCCAA South All-Region Team, 2016
  • Michel Herszenhaut, NCCAA South Player of the Year, 2016
  • Michel Herszenhaut, Conference Carolinas All-Conference Second Team, 2016
  • Fernando Posada, NCCAA All-American Second Team, 2016
  • Fernando Posada, NCCAA South All-Region Team, 2016
  • Fernando Posada, Conference Carolinas All-Conference Third Team, 2016
  • Christian Taylor, NCCAA All-American Honorable Mention, 2016
  • Christian Taylor, NCCAA South All-Region Team, 2016
  • Christian Taylor, Conference Carolinas All-Conference Third Team, 2016

Women’s Soccer

  • Marla Burgos, NCCAA South All-Region First Team, 2017
  • Courtney McNeill, GP4L Character Award, 2017
  • Courtney McNeill, NCCAA South All-Region First Team, 2017
  • Ashley Romanowski, NCCAA South Region Player of the Year, 2017
  • Ashley Romanowski, NCCAA South All-Region First Team, 2017
  • Ashley Romanowski, Conference Carolinas All-Conference Third Team, 2017
  • Aline Troyano, NCCAA South All-Region First Team, 2017
  • Marla Burgos, NCCAA South All-Region Team, 2016
  • Rachel Curtis, NCCAA South All-Region Team, 2016
  • Kayla Doyle, NCCAA South All-Region Team, 2016
  • Leah Moorefield, NCCAA South All-Region Team, 2016
  • Aline Troyano, NCCAA South All-Region Team, 2016
  • Aline Troyano, Conference Carolinas All-Conference Third Team, 2016
  • Maggie McMenimen, NCCAA South All-Region Team, 2013
  • Grace Taylor, NCCAA South All-Region Team, 2013

Softball

  • Lizzie Fela, NCCAA All-American First Team, 2017
  • Sara Sweatt, NCCAA All-American First Team, 2017
  • Sara Sweatt, Conference Carolinas All-Conference Second Team, 2017
  • Allison Barbee, NCCAA All-American Second Team, 2016
  • Lizzie Fela, NCCAA All-American First Team, 2016
  • Sara Sweatt, NCCAA All-American Third Team, 2016
  • Allison Barbee, NCCAA South Region Team, 2015
  • Lizzie Fela, NCCAA All-American, 2015
  • Lizzie Fela, NCCAA South Region Team, 2015
  • Hunter Hoskins, NCCAA South Region Team, 2015
  • Sara Sweatt, NCCAA South Region Team, 2015
  • Allison Barbee, NCCAA South Region Team, 2014
  • Allison Barbee, SSAC All-Division Team, 2014
  • Lizzie Fela, NFCA All-American, 2014
  • Lizzie Fela, NFCA All-Region Team, 2014
  • Lizzie Fela, NAIA All-American, 2014
  • Lizzie Fela, NCCAA All-American, 2014
  • Lizzie Fela, NCCAA South Region Player of the Year, 2014
  • Lizzie Fela, SSAC Freshman of the Year, 2014
  • Lizzie Fela, SSAC All-Freshman Team, 2014
  • Lizzie Fela, NCCAA South Region Team, 2014
  • Sara Sweatt, NCCAA South Region Team, 2014
  • Sara Sweatt, SSAC All-Freshman Team, 2014

Men's Tennis

  • Urs Widow, Conference Carolinas All-Conference Third Team, 2018

Women's Tennis

  • Kristi Cooper, Conference Carolinas All-Conference Third Team, 2018
  • Aimee Dorley, Conference Carolinas All-Conference First Team, 2017

Men's Track and Field

  • Javon Barmore, NCCAA All-American Triple Jump, 2018
  • Javon Barmore, Conference Carolinas All-Conference First Team Triple Jump, 2018
  • Javon Barmore, USTFCCCA DII All-Region Indoor Triple Jump, 2018
  • Shonquez Caldwell, USTFCCCA DII All-Region Indoor 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • Shonquez Caldwell, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Third Team 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • Nick Edwards, NCCAA All-American 4x100, 2018
  • Nick Edwards, NCCAA All-American 100M, 2018
  • Nick Edwards, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Third Team 100M, 2018
  • Nick Edwards, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Second Team 4x100 Relay, 2018
  • Leonard Holmes, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Third Team 60M Hurdles, 2018
  • Jannai Maxwell, NCCAA All-American 4x100, 2018
  • Jannai Maxwell, NCCAA All-American 200M, 2018
  • Jannai Maxwell, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Second Team 4x100 Relay, 2018
  • Jannai Maxwell, USTFCCCA DII All-Region Indoor 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • Jannai Maxwell, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Third Team 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • Dymitric Ray, NCCAA All-American 4x100, 2018
  • Dymitric Ray, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Second Team 4x100 Relay, 2018
  • Dymitric Ray, USTFCCCA DII All-Region Indoor 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • Dymitric Ray, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Third Team 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • Derrick White, NCCAA All-American 4x100, 2018
  • Derrick White, NCCAA All-American 200M, 2018
  • Derrick White, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Second Team 4x100 Relay, 2018
  • Thomas Williams, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Second Team 800M, 2018
  • Thomas Williams, USTFCCCA DII All-Region Indoor 4x400 Realy, 2018
  • Thomas Williams, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Third Team 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • Robbie Bryant, USTFCCCA DII All-Region Outdoor Javelin, 2017
  • Robbie Bryant, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team Javelin, 2017
  • Shonquez Caldwell, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Third Team 4x400 Relay, 2017
  • Nick Edwards, USTFCCCA DII All-Region Outdoor 4x100 Relay, 2017
  • Nick Edwards, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 4x100 Relay, 2017
  • Marquise Jackson, USTFCCCA DII All-Region Outdoor 4x100 Relay, 2017
  • Marquise Jackson, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 4x100 Relay, 2017
  • Marquise Jackson, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Third Team 4x400 Relay, 2017
  • Grayson Lorenz, USTFCCCA DII All-Region Outdoor Decathlon, 2017
  • Grayson Lorenz, USTFCCCA DII All-Region Indoor Heptathlon, 2017
  • Jannai Maxwell, USTFCCCA DII All-Region Outdoor 4x100 Relay, 2017
  • Jannai Maxwell, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 4x100 Relay, 2017
  • Jannai Maxwell, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Third Team 4x400 Relay, 2017
  • Jhante McMillan, USTFCCCA DII All-Region Outdoor 400M Hurdles, 2017
  • Jhante McMillan, USTFCCCA DII All-Region Outdoor 4x100 Relay, 2017
  • Jhante McMillan, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Third Team 400M Hurdles, 2017
  • Jhante McMillian, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 4x100 Relay, 2017
  • Edward Todd, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Third Team 4x400 Relay, 2017
  • Grayson Lorenz, USTFCCCA DII Indoor All-Southeast Region Heptathlon, 2016

Women's Track and Field

  • Hanan Balawi, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Third Team Distance Medley Relay, 2018
  • Amy Barton, NCCAA All-American 4x100, 2018
  • Amy Barton, NCCAA All-American 200M, 2018
  • Amy Barton, NCCAA All-American 4x400, 2018
  • Amy Barton, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 100M, 2018
  • Amy Barton, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 200M, 2018
  • Amy Barton, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 4x100 Relay, 2018
  • Amy Barton, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • Amy Barton, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Second Team 100M, 2018
  • Amy Barton, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 200M, 2018
  • Amy Barton, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 4x100 Relay, 2018
  • Amy Barton, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • Amy Barton, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region 200M, 2018
  • Amy Barton, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region 400M, 2018
  • Amy Barton, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference First Team 200M, 2018
  • Amy Barton, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Second Team 400M, 2018
  • Chyna Campbell, NCCAA All-American 100M Hurdles, 2018
  • Chyna Campbell, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 100M Hurdles, 2018
  • Chyna Campbell, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Third Team 100M Hurdles, 2018
  • Chyna Campbell, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region 60M Hurdles, 2018
  • Chyna Campbell, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • Shavon Fields, NCCAA All-American 4x400, 2018
  • Shavon Fields, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference First Team 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • Shavon Fields, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Third Team Distance Medley Relay, 2018
  • Kiunah Fye, NCCAA All-American High Jump, 2018
  • Kiunah Fye, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region High Jump, 2018
  • Morgan Haney, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • Jordan Hargrave, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference First Team 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • Tierra Johnson, NCCAA All-American Triple Jump, 2018
  • Tierra Johnson, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Third Team Triple Jump, 2018
  • Tierra Johnson, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Cofnerence Third Team High Jump, 2018
  • Skylar Julian, NCCAA All-American 100M Hurdles, 2018
  • Skylar Julian, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 100M Hurdles, 2018
  • Skylar Julian, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region 60M Hurdles, 2018
  • Skylar Julian, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference First Team 60M Hurdles, 2018
  • Lyric King, NCCAA All-American 4x100, 2018
  • Lyric King, NCCAA All-American 100M, 2018
  • Lyric King, NCCAA All-American 4x400, 2018
  • Lyric King, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 4x100 Relay, 2018
  • Lyric King, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • Lyric King, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Third Team 100M, 2018
  • Lyric King, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 4x100 Relay, 2018
  • Lyric King, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • Lyric King, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Third Team 60M, 2018
  • Lyric King, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference First Team 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • Jami Lewis, NCCAA All-American 4x100, 2018
  • Jami Lewis, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 200M, 2018
  • Jami Lewis, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 400M, 2018
  • Jami Lewis, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 400M Hurdles, 2018
  • Jami Lewis, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 4x100 Relay, 2018
  • Jami Lewis, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • Jami Lewis, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 4x100 Relay, 2018
  • Jami Lewis, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • Jami Lewis, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region 200M, 2018
  • Jami Lewis, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region 400M, 2018
  • Jami Lewis, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region 800M, 2018
  • Jami Lewis, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Second Team 200M, 2018
  • Jami Lewis, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference First Team 400M, 2018
  • Jami Lewis, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference First Team 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • Destiny Massey, NCCAA All-American 4x100, 2018
  • Destiny Massey, NCCAA All-American 200M, 2018
  • Destiny Massey, NCCAA All-American 4x400, 2018
  • Destiny Massey, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 4x100 Relay, 2018
  • Destiny Massey, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • Destiny Massey, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Third Team 400M, 2018
  • Destiny Massey, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 4x100 Relay, 2018
  • Destiny Massey, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • Paige Peterson, NCCAA All-American High Jump, 2018
  • Paige Peterson, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region High Jump, 2018
  • Paige Peterson, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Third Team High Jump, 2018
  • Paige Peterson, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region High Jump, 2018
  • Sarah Reeves, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Third Team Distance Medley Relay, 2018
  • A'Miracle Scott, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • A'Miracle Scott, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region Long Jump, 2018
  • A'Miracle Scott, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference First Team Long Jump, 2018
  • Hayley Singletary, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region 4x400 Relay, 2018
  • Hayley Singletary, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Third Team Distance Medley Relay, 2018
  • Kelsie Smith, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Second Team Hammer Throw, 2018
  • Hanan Balawi, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Second Team Distance Medley Relay, 2017
  • Amy Barton, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 200M, 2017
  • Amy Barton, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 400M, 2017
  • Amy Barton, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 4x100 Relay, 2017
  • Amy Barton, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 4x400 Relay, 2017
  • Amy Barton, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Second Team 200M, 2017
  • Amy Barton, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 4x100 Relay, 2017
  • Amy Barton, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 4x400 Relay, 2017
  • Amy Barton, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region 60M Dash, 2017
  • Amy Barton, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region 200M, 2017
  • Amy Barton, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region 4x400 Relay, 2017
  • Amy Barton, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Second Team 60M, 2017
  • Amy Barton, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference First Team 200M, 2017
  • Amy Barton, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference First Team 4x400 Relay, 2017
  • Olivia Bush, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region Javelin, 2017
  • Olivia Bush, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Second Team Javelin, 2017
  • Kiunah Fye, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region High Jump, 2017
  • Kiunah Fye, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Second Team High Jump, 2017
  • Alana Grant, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Second Team Distance Medley Relay, 2017
  • Morgan Haney, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 100M, 2017
  • Morgan Haney, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 200M, 2017
  • Morgan Haney, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 4x100 Relay, 2017
  • Morgan Haney, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 4x400 Relay, 2017
  • Morgan Haney, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 100M, 2017
  • Morgan Haney, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 200M, 2017
  • Morgan Haney, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 4x100 Relay, 2017
  • Morgan Haney, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 4x400 Relay, 2017
  • Morgan Haney, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region 60M Dash, 2017
  • Morgan Haney, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region 200M, 2017
  • Morgan Haney, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region 4x400 Relay, 2017
  • Morgan Haney, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Third Team 60M, 2017
  • Morgan Haney, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Third Team 200M, 2017
  • Morgan Haney, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference First Team 4x400 Relay, 2017
  • Katrice Hunter, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Second Team Distance Medley Relay, 2017
  • Skylar Julian, NCCAA Outdoor All-American 100M Hurdles, 2017
  • Skylar Julian, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 100M Hurdles, 2017
  • Skylar Julian, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Second Team 100M Hurdles, 2017
  • Skylar Julian, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region 60M Hurdles, 2017
  • Skylar Julian, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Third Team 60M Hurdles, 2017
  • Jenna Karel, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Second Team 400M Hurdles, 2017
  • Lyric King, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 100M, 2017
  • Lyric King, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 4x100 Relay, 2017
  • Lyric King, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 4x400 Relay, 2017
  • Lyric King, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Second Team 100M, 2017
  • Lyric King, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 4x100 Relay, 2017
  • Lyric King, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 4x400 Relay, 2017
  • Lyric King, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region 4x400 Relay, 2017
  • Lyric King, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference First Team 4x400 Relay, 2017
  • Michelle Last-Spearman, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Second Team Distance Medley Relay, 2017
  • Jami Lewis, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 400M, 2017
  • Jami Lewis, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 4x100 Relay, 2017
  • Jami Lewis, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region 4x400 Relay, 2017
  • Jami Lewis, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 400M, 2017
  • Jami Lewis, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 4x100 Relay, 2017
  • Jami Lewis, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team 4x400 Relay, 2017
  • Jami Lewis, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region 200M, 2017
  • Jami Lewis, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region 400M, 2017
  • Jami Lewis, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region 4x400 Relay, 2017
  • Jami Lewis, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Second Team 200M, 2017
  • Jami Lewis, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference First Team 400M, 2017
  • Jami Lewis, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference First Team 4x400 Relay, 2017
  • Jami Lewis, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Second Team Long Jump, 2017
  • Jessica Maggio, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region Pole Vault, 2017
  • Jessica Maggio, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference Second Team Pole Vault, 2017
  • Kelsie Smith, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Third Team Javelin, 2017
  • Sam Stelmaszek, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region Pole Vault, 2017
  • Sam Stelmaszek, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference First Team Pole Vault, 2017
  • Sam Stelmaszek, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region Pole Vault, 2017
  • Sam Stelmaszek, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference First Team Pole Vault, 2017
  • Kia Tillman, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region Long Jump, 2017
  • Kia Tillman, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Second Team Long Jump, 2017
  • Kia Tillaman, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Region Long Jump, 2017
  • Paris West, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Outdoor All-Region Shot Put, 2017
  • Paris West, Conference Carolinas Outdoor All-Conference Second Team Discus Throw, 2017
  • Paris West, Conference Carolinas Indoor All-Conference First Team Shot Put, 2017
  • Amy Barton, NCCAA Outdoor All-American 100M, 2016
  • Amy Barton, NCCAA Outdoor All-American 200M, 2016
  • Amy Barton, NCCAA Outdoor All-American 4x100 Relay, 2016
  • Amy Barton, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Southeast Region Team 60M, 2016
  • Amy Barton, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Southeast Region Team 200M, 2016
  • Olivia Bush, NCCAA Outdoor All-American Javelin, 2016
  • Olive Bush, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Southeast Region Team Pentathlon, 2016
  • Mikala Curenton, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Southeast Region Team High Jump, 2016
  • Morgan Haney, NCCAA Outdoor All-American 4x100 Relay, 2016
  • Morgan Haney, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Southeast Region Team 200M, 2016
  • Skylar Julian, NCCAA Outdoor All-American 100M Hurdles, 2016
  • Skylar Julian, NCCAA Outdoor All-American 4x100 Relay, 2016
  • Skylar Julian, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Southeast Region Team 60M Hurdles, 2016
  • Jessica Maggio, NCCAA Outdoor All-American 4x100 Relay, 2016
  • Shy'Keya Wimberly, USTFCCCA NCAA DII Indoor All-Southeast Region Team Pentathlon, 2016

Volleyball  

  • Katie Anderson, NCCAA All-South Region Second Team, 2017
  • Katie Anderson, Conference Carolinas All-Conference Second Team, 2017
  • Olivia Johnson, NCCAA All-South Region Second Team, 2017
  • Annika Jones, NCCAA All-South Region First Team, 2017
  • Paige O'Connor, Conference Carolinas Offensive Player of the Year, 2017
  • Paige O'Connor, D2CCA All-Southest Region Second Team, 2017
  • Paige O'Connor, Conference Carolinas Fall Scholar Athlete of the Year, 2017
  • Paige O'Connor, NCCAA All-South Region First Team, 2017
  • Paige O'Connor, Conference Carolinas All-Conference First Team, 2017
  • Kendall Vallancourt, NCCAA All-South Region First Team, 2017
  • Kendall Vallancourt, Conference Carolinas All-Conference Second Team, 2017
  • Sarah Hughey, AVCA NCCAA All-American, 2016
  • Sarah Hughey, Conference Carolinas All-Conference First Team, 2016
  • Paige O'Connor, Conference Carolinas All-Conference Second Team, 2016
  • Sarah Hughey, NCCAA All-American, 2014
  • Cherilyn Ramsey, NCCAA All-American, 2014
  • Megan Widener, NCCAA All-American, 2014
  • Kelsey Deerinwater, NCCAA South Region First Team, 2013
  • Hayley Hoover, NCCAA South Region Second Team, 2013
  • Cherilyn Ramsey, NCCAA South Region First Team, 2013
  • Megan Widener, NCCAA South Region First Team, 2013
  • Courtney Williams, NCCAA South Region Second Team, 2013