Warriors Finish In Top 10 In Almost Every Event In Susan Rouse Invitational

Photo by Grace Eckert
Photo by Grace Eckert

Central, SC – Southern Wesleyan broke several school records while hosting the annual Susan Rouse Invitational on Friday and Saturday.

 

How It Happened

Track Events

100 Meters : Southern Wesleyan shut down the opposition in the women's 100 meters, claiming first, second and third.  Senior Amy Barton walked away with first with a time of 12.19.  Morgan Haney took second with 12.22 and Lyric King claimed third with 12.35.  Three more Warriors were a part of the top 10 in the race.  Freshman Destiny Massey took sixth, junior Skylar Julian claimed seventh and freshman A'Miracle Scott wrapped up the field with an eighth place.

200 Meters : In the 200 meters, Morgan Haney claimed first with a time of 25.34.  She was followed by teammate Lyric King in second with a 25.76.  Destiny Massey took fourth with a time of 25.83.

400 Meters : Amy Barton led the Warriors in the 400 meters.  The senior from Clemson took first place with a time of 56.70.  Teammates Kayla Achenbach and Destiny Massey took third and fourth place during the race.

800 Meters : The Warriors took fourth in the women's 800 meter, as Hayley Singletary crossed the line with 2:26.45 on the clock.

1500 Meters : In the 1500 Meters, sophomore Hanan Balawi put the Warriors in ninth with a time of 5:19.32

5000 Meters : Kyra Hood took fifth place in the 5000 Meters with a time of 20:28.00.

110m Hurdles : Southern Wesleyan took first and second in the 110 hurdles.  Skylar Julian led the field with a time of 14.44.  Freshman Chyna Campbell followed her with a time of 14.60 to take second place.

400m Hurdles : Keyanna Williams took third with a 1:09.05.

4 x 100 Meter Relay : The Warriors beat out the rest of the field by four seconds in the 4x100 meter relay with a time of 46.78 to win the tournament.

4 x 400 Meter Relay : Southern Wesleyan sent three teams to the line in the 4x400 meters.  The B team took first with a time of 4:01.05.  The A team followed in fourth place while the C team took sixth.

 

Field Events

High Jump : Paige Peterson led the field in the High Jump.  Peterson's height of 1.68 gave her first.

Pole Vault : The Warriors took fourth place with Haley McLaughlin's vault of 2.90 meters.

Triple Jump : Southern Wesleyan took third and fifth place in the triple jump.  Tierra Johnson claimed third place with her jump of 10.97.  She was followed by teammate Jordan Hargrave with jump of 10.74 meters to take fifth.

Shot Put : Chyna Cannon took sixth place in the shot put with a throw of 10.63 meters.

Discus : In the women's discus, Chyna Cannon took third place with a throw of 34.51 meters.  Teammate Kelsie Smith followed with a 14th place finish.

Hammer Throw : Kelsie Smith took fifth in the hammer throw.  Smith threw a distance of 36.92 in the first flight of the afternoon to claim the title.

Javelin : In the women's javelin, Hayley Singletary threw a distanced of 35.29 to take third.

 

What's Next

Southern Wesleyan will next split up the squad on April 13 and 14.  Members of the team will compete in the Tiger Track Classic, Beynon Sports Catamount Classic and Gamecock Invitational.